Whilst I have done all I can to make this a complete list, I’m sure there are many and various mistakes and hideous omissions in it. So, if you think or know different or just want to raise a query, please contact the webmistress – all information gratefully received!

Film: Actor

Puckoon (2002) Colonel Stokes
The Testament of Taliesin Jones (2000): Caesar
The Adventures of Pinocchio (1996): Tino
Staggered (1994): Graham
As You Like It (1992): Touchstone
Wilt (1989): Henry Wilt
Up ‘n’Under (1998): Ray Mason
Morons from Outer Space (1985): Graham Sweetley

TV: Actor

Riot at the Rite (2005): Astruc
Agatha Christie’s Marple (2004): 4.50 from Paddington: Dr David Quimper
Mine All Mine (2004): Max Vivaldi
Casualty (2002):
Too Close for Comfort: Paul Fuller
Aladdin (2000): The Emperor
Jonathan Creek (1999): The Curious Tale of Mr Spearfish: Jeremy Sangster
Smith & Jones in Small Doses (1989):
The Whole Hog: Maurice
The Boat People: Colin
Second Thoughts: Boz
The Waiting Room: Reverend Andrew Pennycuick
Jack and the Beanstalk (1998): Baron Wasteland
Sardines (1995 – pilot only): Davy Kotowski
Demob (1993): Ian Deasey
Ex (1991): Patrick
A View of Harry Clark (1989): Harry Clark
Porterhouse Blue (1987): Cornelius Carrington
The Young Ones (1984): Bambi

TV: Self/presenter

Hidden Treasures of Australia/Africa/India (2011)
Three Men Go to Scotland (2010/11)
The Prince's Welsh Village (2010)
Three Men Go To Ireland (2010)
Return to Pembrokeshire Farm (2009)
Rivers (2009)
Why Poetry Matters (2009)
Restoration Revisited (2009)
Three Men in More Than One Boat (2009)
Greatest Cities of the World (2008)
Losing It: Griff Rhys Jones on Anger (2008)
It'll Be Alright on the Night (2008)
The Heart of Thomas Hardy (2008)
Three Men in Another Boat (2008)
Charles Dickens and the Invention of Christmas (2007)
Who Do You Think You Are? (2007)
Mountain (2007)
Mouse: A Secret Life (2007)
A Pembrokeshire Farm (2006)
Restoration Village (2006)
Kipling: A Remembrance Tale (2006)
Betjeman and Me (2006)
Three Men in a Boat (2006)
Restoration (2003, 2005)
Final Chance to Save: Rhinos (2005)
The Secret Life of Arthur Ransome (2005)
Crystal Balls (1998)
The Nose at Ten (best of Comic Relief) (1996)
Bookworm (1995-1996)

TV: Sketch and comedy

Amexander Armstrong's Big Ask (2011)
Rob Brydon’s Annually Retentive (2007)
The Smith & Jones Sketchbook (2006)
8 out of 10 Cats (2 appearances: 2006-2007)
Comic Relief (in all its incarnations) (1988-1989, 1991-1993, 1995, 1999, 2005)
Monkey Trousers (The All Star Comedy Show) (2004)
Have I Got News For You (4 appearances: 1992-2004)
All Aboard the Cat Bus (voice for animated show)(1999)
A Gala Comedy Hour (1996 – compilations from 1987, 1989 and 1995)
Amnesty International’s Big 30 (1991)
Alas Smith & Jones (1984-1987)
The World According to Smith & Jones (1987-1988)
The Home Made Xmas Video (1987)
Smith & Jones (1989-1998)
Comedians Do It On Stage (1986)
Not the Nine O’Clock News (1979-1982)
Whose Line is it Anyway? (2 appearances: 1989-1990)
Live Aid (1985)
Who Dares Wins (1984)
The Secret Policeman’s Other Ball (1982)
Fundamental Frolics (1981)

TV: Guest appearances/contributions

Fern Britten Show (2011)
The Politics Show (2010)
Monte Carlo or Bust (2010) - Voiceover
Not Again: Not the Nine O'Clock News Retrospective (2009)
South Bank Show: The Cambridge Footlights (2009)
The Comedy Map of Britain (2008) (contributor to Douglas Adams segment)
The One Show (2007, 2009)
The Paul O’Grady Show (2007, 2009)
BBC Breakfast (4 appearances: 2003-2007)
Deadline (2007)
A Taste of My Life (2007)
Comedy Connections (Not the Nine O’Clock News, Smith & Jones)(2005-2007)
Loose Women (2006, 2010)
Graham Norton’s The Bigger Picture (2 appearances: 2005-2006)
The Sharon Osborne Show (2006)
Stephen Fry: The Secret Life of a Manic Depressive (2006)
Mark Lawson Talks To….(2006)
Richard & Judy: (3 appearances: 2004-2006)
Wogan Now & Then (2006)
This Week (2005)
Page Turners (2005)
Britain’s 50 Greatest Comedy Sketches (2005)
The Apprentice (2005)
Tubridy Tonight (2005)
Behind the Scenes: Agatha Christie’s Marple (2005)
GMTV (3 appearances: 2004)
Kelly (2004)
Happy Birthday BBC2 (2004)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2003)
The Terry and Gaby Show (2003)
The Sketch Show Story (2001)
Omnibus: Douglas Adams – The Man who Blew Up the World (2001)
Breakfast with Frost (2001)
Clive Anderson Now (2001)
100 Greatest TV Ads (2001)
Parkinson (2001)
Behind the Scenes: The League of Gentlemen (narrator)(2000)
Clarkson (1999)
Ruby (1999)
Not The Nine O’Clock News Story (1999)
The Book Quiz (1998)
Live from the Lighthouse (1998)
Light Lunch (1997)
TFI Friday (1997)
Clive Anderson - All Talk (1996)
Clive Anderson Talks Back (2 appearances: 1990-1994)
Wogan (2 appearances, 1991-1992)
Saturday Night Clive (1990)
Rita Rudner (1990)
Aspel & Company (2 appearances: 1987-1988)
The Grand Knockout Tournament (1987)

Children's television

Funnybones (animated) (1992): All voices
Tales From the Poop Deck (narrator) (1992)
Jackanory: The Church Mouse (1984)

Radio (various genres): guest/contributor unless otherwise stated

Clive Anderson’s Chat Room (2004, 2007, 2008, 2009)
The Roald Dahl Story (2006): Presenter
Front Row (2006)
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (2005): Old Thrashbarg
The Other Royal Society (2004): Presenter
Three Ivans, Two Aunts and An Overcoat: Ivan Fyodorovich Shponka and his Aunt (2004): Ivan Shponka
The Archers (2004): as self
Double Trouble: episode on Smith & Jones (2003)
Talking Comedy (2002): Presenter of one episode
Satire and the Sixties (2001)
So Long and Thanks for All the Fish: A Tribute to Douglas Adams (2001)
The Hitch-Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (2000): Old Thrashbarg
The April Fool Story (2000)
Comic Relief: A Bunch of Red Noses (1999)
Something Completely Different (1999): Presenter
The Griff Rhys Jones Show (1998- 2003)
The Cradleys (1998) (co-writer with Mike Haskins)
Do Go On (1997-2002): Ainsley Elliot (co-writer with Graeme Garden)
A Swift Laugh (1996-1997): Presenter
A Look Back at the Nineties (1993)
Two Decades of Week Ending: (1990)
Whose Line is it Anyway (1988)

Theatre: Actor/performer

Student productions:
Tag (1977) (Cambridge Footlights)
Paradise Mislaid (1975) (Cambridge Footlights)
Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet (1974): Escalus/Old Capulet
Chox (1974) (Cambridge Footlights)
Heathcote Williams: AC/DC (1973)
Sheridan: The Rivals (1973): Fag

Lionel Bart: Oliver! (2009/2010): Fagin
Georges Feydeau: Horse & Carriage (2001): Barillon
Sondheim: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (2001): Pseudolus
Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur: The Front Page (1997): Hildy Johnson
Ben Travers: Plunder (1996): D’arcy Tuck
Georges Feydeau: An Absolute Turkey (1993): Redillon
Alan Bennett: The Wind in the Willows (1990): Toad
Alan Ayckbourn: The Revengers’ Comedies (1991): Henry Bell
Johann Strauss II: Die Fledermaus: Frosch
Ben Travers: Thark (1989): Ronald Gamble
Brecht: The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui (1987): Arturo Ui
The Alchemist (1985): Epicure Mammon
Dario Fo: Trumpets and Raspberries (1984): Antonio Berardi/Agnelli
Brandon Thomas: Charley’s Aunt (1983): Lord Fancourt Babberley
Not In Front of the Audience (NTNON stage show) (1982)
An Evening Without….(1977) (Sketch show)

Theatre: Director

Shakespeare: Twelfth Night (1991) RSC, Stratford-upon-Avon
Le School Trip: Old Vic Youth Theatre
Jonson: Bartholemew Fair (1977) Arts Theatre, Cambridge
Babes in the Wood (1975)(student production)
Sullivan: The Mikado (1975) (student production)
Strindberg: A Dream Play (1975) (student production)


Mountain (2007 – tie in with TV series)
Semi-Detached (2006)
To The Baltic with Bob (2003)
Head to Head (1992; with Mel Smith)
Janet Lives with Mel and Griff (1988)
The Smith & Jones Lavishly Tooled Coffee Table Book (1986)
The Smith & Jones World Atlas (1983: with Mel Smith)

Also forewords to:
Rudyard Kipling: Plain Tales from the Hills (editor) (2008)
Restoration (tie in with first TV series) (2003)
The Nation’s Favourite 20th Century Poems (editor)(2000)
The Nation’s Favourite Comic Poems (editor)
The Nation’s Favourite Poems (1996)
John Betjeman: Summoned By Bells (1989)

Audio books

Mick Inkpen: Penguin Small (2007)
Griff Rhys Jones: To the Baltic with Bob (2003)(abridged)
A Thousand Years of Laughter: Anthology of Comic Prose (2002)(contributor)
Ian Whybrow: Little Wolf, Forest Detective (2001)
Tom Sharpe: Porterhouse Blue (1994)
Tom Sharpe: Riotous Assembly (1993)
Not the Nine O’Clock News Collection (1989) (with NTNON team)

TV and film: Writing credits

Greatest Cities of the World
Losing It: Griff Rhys Jones on Anger
The Heart of Thomas Hardy
Kipling: A Remembrance Tale
Betjeman and Me
The Secret Life of Arthur Ransome
Morons from Outer Space (with Mel Smith)
Smith & Jones in Small Doses (The Boat People)
Smith & Jones
Alas Smith & Jones

TV and film: Production credits

Monte Carlo or Bust (2010: ITV1) Executive Producer
Charles Dickens and the Invention of Christmas (2007: BBC1): Executive Producer
The Atkinson People (1979: Radio): Producer
Year Ending: 1979 (1979: Radio): Producer
The News Quiz (1978: Radio): Producer
Top of the Form (1978: Radio): Producer
The Frankie Howerd Show (1978: Radio): Producer


Mountain: Scottish BAFTA 2007
An Absolute Turkey: Olivier Award 1994
Smith & Jones: British Comedy Award 1991
Top Entertainment Performer: British Comedy Award 1991
Wilt: British Comedy Award 1990
Alas Smith And Jones: Emmy Award 1987
Charley's Aunt: Olivier Award 1993
Charley’s Aunt: Swet Award: Best Comedy Performance Of The Year 1983
Not The Nine O'clock News: Emmy Award

Back to top